Navy Struggles in 51-41 Loss To Tulane

Filed under Game Recap on December 2nd, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Navy 13 28 41
  Tulane 23 28 51
Sat, Dec 01 2012, 04:00 PM

Devlin Fieldhouse
New Orleans, Louisiana
Attendance: 1,609

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In New Orleans on December 1st the Midshipmen fell to the Green Wave, 51-41.

Tulane overpowered Navy in rebounding and free throw shooting. There was a big gap in rebounding with Tulane tallying 43 boards compared to 27 by Navy. The Green Wave were solid at the line, hitting 21 of their free throw attempts to three for the Midshipmen. The area where Navy really struggled was points, with only 41 for this game against a season average of 56.1.

A note about the matchup: Last year, Tulane beat Navy 57-55.

Worth Smith and Brandon Venturini played hard for the Midshipmen with 11 points each.


Tilman Dunbar led both teams with five assists.
NAVY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AWorth Smith361181322
B-B. Venturini331141001
B-J. Alexander17631001
C+Brennan Wyatt13211100
CTilman Dunbar27225101
CThurgood Wynn14221102
CIsaiah Roberts11220101
-Will Kelly7010100
-Phil Guglielmo8300001
DKendall Knorr13001000
DJames Loupos17210002
-Kevin Alter4000000
TUL PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJosh Davis2517101004
BTrevante Drye28480000
BJordan Callahan381031100
B-Ricky Tarrant36863104
B-Kendall Timmons33472112
C+Ben Cherry14810001
CTomas Bruha13060001
-Jay Hook5000001
-M. Norelia3000001

The Midshipmen are now 4-5.

Next on the schedule is Monmouth on the road on December 5th.

Navy Game Notes:
  • In 100% of losses this season, Navy has recorded 27 or fewer rebounds.
  • Worth Smith recorded a team season high in offensive rebounds with 4.
  • Navy set a season low for free throws made.
  • The top two scorers (Brandon Venturini and Worth Smith) accounted for 53.6% of the points.
  • Worth Smith has led the team in rebounding in 5 out of 9 games this season.
Tulane Game Notes:
  • Josh Davis accounted for 33.3% of the team's points.
  • Josh Davis recorded a double-double. It was his 6th this season and 18th of his career.
  • The top two rebounders (Josh Davis and Trevante Drye) accounted for 41.8% of the rebounds.
  • Josh Davis has 8 straight double-digit point games.
  • Josh Davis recorded the 22nd double digit rebound game of his career.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Worth Smith, Brandon Venturini, Tilman Dunbar

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Colgate
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Navy Stumbles with Loss to Colgate 57-51



Season Preview: Navy is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Patriot Standings

OverallConf
1 BU 24-11 15-3
2 AU 20-13 13-5
3 Holy Cross 20-14 12-6
4 Bucknell 16-14 11-7
5 Army 15-16 10-8
6 Lehigh 14-18 7-11
7 Colgate 13-18 6-12
7 Loyola (MD) 11-19 6-12
7 Lafayette 11-20 6-12
 10Navy 9-21 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#35 Tim Abruzzo Fr G 6-3 175
#55 Edward Alade Fr F/C 6-9 216
#44 J. Alexander So F 6-6 204
#5 Kevin Alter Jr G 5-6 147
#15 Payne Andrus Fr G 5-11 165
#25 Michael Brown Fr G 6-4 206
#10 Tilman Dunbar So G 5-10 155
#31 Enouma Ebinum Fr F 6-9 210
#12 Zach Fong Fr G 5-11 152
#24 Phil Guglielmo So G 6-5 181
#32 James Hemphill Fr F 6-6 200
#0 Will Kelly So F/C 6-9 226
#1 Kendall Knorr So G 6-3 197
#3 James Loupos Sr F 6-6 206
#14 Earl McLaurin Jr G 5-10 173
#34 Kyle Quintana Fr G 5-11 187
#21 Worth Smith Jr F 6-6 202
#33 B. Venturini Jr G 6-0 184
#22 Grant Vermeer Fr G 6-2 192
#11 Thurgood Wynn Sr G 6-3 182